?

Log in

 
 
09 November 2010 @ 06:35 pm
Pictures  
WIP Illustration: {1}
Paintings: {2}

That's #7 Mechanical pencil for the sketch and blue fine point sharpie for the outlines. (it's gray-scaled)


 
 
 
amorous seizures: art\\saves mesickletongue on November 10th, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
I. LOVE. THE LION! In fact I think it looks tres chic unfinished like that :)
Ruyuruyu on November 10th, 2010 03:25 am (UTC)
I like it as well. I haven't worked on it anymore since that photo. I think I'll scan it in at various stages to see what works best with the design, but I intend to finish it. It's drawn on watercolor paper and I'd like to add a thin wash to it.
Queen of the Dirty Look: BC headlampmadrona_8 on November 10th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
Of course I love the lion. He DOES look awesome like that. He appears to be popping through the page...like from another plane.

The painting of the man reminds me of Mark Gatiss somehow.....
Ruyuruyu on November 10th, 2010 03:36 am (UTC)
I'm glad you think so! He's coming along very well. I'm pleased. I'm doing illustration because my professor is crap at traditional illustration and she loves to see other people do them. *is devious*

OMG YOU'RE TOTALLY RIGHT. WHEN I HAVE TIME I'MA PHOTOSHOP HIS FACE IN THERE. OR AT LEAST PUT HIM A TOGA BECAUSE IT'S SOCRATES BB. ^__^

EDIT: Hope all is well with you. Saw your last few posts - I read them and then tried to think of something helpful and intelligent to say, but nothing came to mind. I think you're a great person and you can doing anything you set your mind to. XOXOX

Edited at 2010-11-10 03:43 am (UTC)
Queen of the Dirty Look: Sherlock handsmadrona_8 on November 10th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks for asking. I've been feeling better for the past couple of days. I didn't really come up with anything to say for you either **hangs head**
Ruyuruyu on November 11th, 2010 04:05 am (UTC)
Ah, don't worry about it. BTW your totally getting that lion drawing. If you want it.
Queen of the Dirty Lookmadrona_8 on November 11th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
Of course I want it.
min lille øjesten aka sociopath: Misc ● OMFG SWEEPINGocelli on November 10th, 2010 04:41 am (UTC)
Aw, shit son! These are awesome. The lion is looking superb and your colors are so niiiice.
Ruyuruyu on November 11th, 2010 12:54 am (UTC)
Thank you! XD
Eadwineeadwine63 on November 10th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
ah wow... :D love the lion. Very nice and detailed.
and I love your second painting best. It's just 3D .... Awesome..