?

Log in

 
 
06 March 2011 @ 04:13 pm
Are You There Livejournal? It's Me, Ruyu  
Oh LJ, I never meant to neglect you. I feel guilty and a bit frantic to get back in touch. Will you ever forgive me for my insolence? Of course you will, I pay for you after all.

How is everyone? Well, I hope, I pray. Is life being too lifey for you? Yeah, me too.

I've been doing the whole catching up with the fandom thing for the past few weeks with Supernatural - you know what I'm talking about. When you just become OBSESSED with knowing everything there is to know about what you've been missing in the fandom and it kills you and excites you that there is so much to read and FANGIRL over. It's all new and shiny and makes you ignore life and your other hobbies. YOU KNOW.

As for as my other fandoms go - I STILL LOVE YOU ALL MY DEAREST BLEACH AND SHERLOCK LOVELIES. You hold a special place in my fangirl heart, I'll never let you go.

And if you don't watch me on FF.Net or my new writing comm wax_rabbit, then I've updated my Bleach AU - You Are My Sunshine. I think it's ironic that I started writing a Bleach AU that contains incest and then later, I kinda stumble into a fandom that also had incest as one of it's staple pairings. o.O Strange.

But yeah. This is me trying to come back, get into the lj groove again.
 
 
 
Testiclat McJunkpunch: yay murderstupid_drawings on March 7th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Yay, you still exist!
Ruyuruyu on March 7th, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
Yes. Existing is great. LOL. *hugs*
Queen of the Dirty Look: Sherlock can't steal jumpermadrona_8 on March 7th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
Nice to see you up and about. I saw the update on FF but haven't read it yet.
Supernatural is calling to me, I just haven't heeded the call. I'm catching up on House right now.
Life being lifey? Yeah, I figured that was the case.
I've misplaced a fic of yours..the one I beta'd. I'd love to read it again.
Ruyuruyu on March 7th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
Aw, man! I totally forgot about that. I'll post it ASAP. I can't thank you enough for the super last minute beta.

*sighs at your icon* I've been missing John fiercely.

And you. I've missed you, darling. XD
Queen of the Dirty Lookmadrona_8 on March 7th, 2011 07:25 am (UTC)
Missed you too.
⇒3 Turns Around: ◊ I was in search of love in those daysdiscedes on March 8th, 2011 12:32 am (UTC)
I know all too well about RL being a bore and then leaving LJ for months and then sliding back into the groove.

It's good to see you back! <3333
Ruyuruyu on March 8th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
Hello! I've never been away this long before. I hope it won't happen again. XD
death to cupcake: I really needed a running glomp icondeathtocupcake on March 9th, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
You're alive~! Life is being very lifey to me, yes. D: I assumed it was to you, also, but it's nice to see reassurance! :D

I did notice you updated that fic of yours! I can't tell you how thrilled I was to read it. XD And honestly, incest is a shockingly popular theme considering it's...incest. But, hey, it was common once upon a time and it only seems gross when the people are real. XDD so very sick
Ruyuruyu on March 9th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
Fictitious incest is totally acceptable to me. Which is odd, considering that I live in the South where incest ACTUALLY OCCURS. I, LIEK, KNOW PEOPLE.

I'm glad to be back.